Accident Summary Nr: 200355212 - Employee's Hand Is Amputated in Chipper Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310926084 | 04/30/2007 | 0783 | 561730 | A+ Tree & Crane Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 18, 2007, Employee #1 was working with a crew removing trees from a site. The limbs were cut from the trees at a height and then lowered to the ground using a rope. They took the limbs and placed them into a chipper. As the limbs lay on the ground in front of the chipper, Employee #1 coiled a rope around his arm to prevent it from getting tangled. The coworkers picked up the bundle of limbs, and accidently a section of the rope Employee #1 coiled around his arm. When they placed it in the chipper, the rope began to drag Employee #1 into the chipper. He resisted, and it pulled his hand off. He was hospitalized with an amputated arm just below the elbow.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310926084 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Forestry workers, except logging |