Accident Summary Nr: 200355105 - Employees Killed from Electrocution, Crane Contacts Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309413508 | 12/02/2005 | 1629 | 237990 | Pittsburg Tank & Tower Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on December 2, 2005, Employee #1, #2, and #3 were constructing a 250,000-gallon water tank. Employee #3, superintendent, was operating a 28-ton Grove rough terrain crane to lift sheets of steel. Employee #2 was assisting Employee #1, holding onto the steel plates. The boom contacted an 14.3-kilovolt conductor. Employee #1 was electrocuted. Employee #2 received an electric shock. Employee #3 received burns to his right hand and chest and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309413508 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
| 2 | 309413508 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |
||
| 3 | 309413508 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |