Accident Summary Nr: 200354876 - Employee Is Struck, Run over and Killed by Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309316560 | 09/22/2005 | 3273 | 327320 | Chandler Concrete Company Inc |
Abstract: On September 22, 2005, an employee, a driver of the cement mixer, exited the cab, presumably to check the slump of the concrete. Upon exiting and while he was standing on the road next to the opened driver's door, the truck began rolling backwards on the 1-2 degree grade roadway. The employee was struck by, run over and killed with the front left wheel. The vehicle roll was stopped against a telephone pole, approximately 96 ft from the onset.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309316560 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |