Accident Summary Nr: 200354421 - Employee Sustains Fractures When Struck by Gantry
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308548700 | 04/05/2005 | 3086 | 326140 | Nomaco, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 5, 2005, Employee #1, of Nomaco, Inc., was in training, observing equipment operation and repair under the direction of a qualified technician, Employee #2. Employee #2 crawled under a conveyor to gain access to a part so that he could adjust it. He stood on the outside of the moving parts, but inside the guarded area. Employee #1 followed him, but he stood on the opposite side of the part to be adjusted, in the path of the moving gantry. The gantry struck Employee #1, spinning him around and pinning him with his back down on the welder table. He sustained fractures. He was freed after about five minutes, and EMS took him to the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308548700 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |