Accident Summary Nr: 200354017 - Firefighter Is Killed after Tree Banch Falls on Him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308783786 | 07/14/2005 | 9224 | 922160 | Eastern Wake Fire-Rescue Dept. |
Abstract: On July, 13, 2005, Employee #1, a fire fighter, responded to a scene where lightning had struck a tree, setting it on fire. He assisted in extinguishing the fire. At approximately midnight, the Fire Station received another call indicating that the tree was again on fire. Employee #1 was dispatched for a second time to the scene. As the fire responders were assessing the situation, the tree, which was on fire from the inside, broke in two parts. A branch, approximately two and half feet in diameter fell and struck Employee #1 on the head. He suffered fatal injuries and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308783786 | Fatality | Concussion | Firefighting occupations |