Accident Summary Nr: 200353951 - Tow truck operator is killed when struck by vehicles

Accident Summary Nr: 200353951 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 03/25/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30821979911/01/20047549488410Pugh'S Car Care Center

Abstract: On March 25, 2004, Employee #1, a tow truck operator with Pugh's Car Care Center, was picking up a vehicle after an accident on eastbound US 64. While sweeping debris in the road, he was struck by two vehicles and killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HIGHWAY, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, TOW TRUCK, MOTOR VEHICLE, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308219799 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported