Accident Summary Nr: 200353381 - Employee dies from heat stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307215517 | 12/09/2003 | 1521 | 236115 | Coastal Builders Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 10, 2003, Employee #1, a laborer, was working on the construction of a new home. Employee #1 was told by the employer to take a break and to drink some water from the water cooler, and to sit down in the shade to cool himself down. Employee #1 left the floor that he was working on. Later, another employee asked if anyone saw Employee #1. Since no one saw Employee #1, all employees started searching for him at the site and the surrounding area. The employer drove down the road in the direction the employees had been going to the site. He discovered Employee #1 in the road being treated by the Emergency Medical Service workers. Employee #1 died from over exposure to heat.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 24 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307215517 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |