Accident Summary Nr: 200352847 - Two employees killed, two injured in tower collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305726473 | 10/30/2002 | 1799 | 0 | Phoenix Fabricators & Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:50 a.m. on October 30, 2002, Employees #1 through #4 were constructing a 500,000-gallon water tower with a guyless derrick crane. While lifting the fourth section of the tank for cleaning prior to installation, the crane failed, causing two of the previously installed tank sections to partially collapse and another section to be suspended from the tower structure. Employee #1 fell approximately 85 ft onto the concrete foundation of one of the tower legs, sustained broken bones and a massive head injury, and was killed. Employee #2 fell approximately 85 to the ground, sustaining a head injury and broken bones, and died of his injuries 23 days later. Employee #3, who became pinned under a tank section, was hospitalized for shoulder injuries. Employee #4, who also became pinned under a tank section and suffered a sprain, freed himself and rendered aid to Employee #2. A coworker who remained on the tower during and after the collapse, indicated that fall protection harnesses were worn but they were not required to be tied off at all times.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 85 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305726473 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 2 | 305726473 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 85 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |
||
| 3 | 305726473 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 85 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |
||
| 4 | 305726473 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |