Accident Summary Nr: 200352805 - Employee killed after being caught in concrete mixture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305724395 | 10/23/2002 | 3273 | 327320 | Thomas Concrete Of Carolina, Inc. |
Abstract: On or about October 23, 2002, Employee #1 entered Silo B of a cement batch plant to break up clumps of cement that had formed due to moisture entering the silo. Employee #1 had climbed down the ladder with a metal rod to break up the material. The employee apparently fell from the ladder landing in the dry cement becoming engulfed in the cement. There were attempts made to immediately rescue him but they failed and a coworker also entered the silo to extricate him, but failed. Employee #1 died on the site and was removed approximately five hours after he entered the silo. The accident was caused by a lack of confined space policies and training.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305724395 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |