Accident Summary Nr: 200352789 - Employee electrocuted in contact with energized circuit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305414385 | 07/26/2002 | 1731 | 0 | A & M Electrical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 26, 2002, Employee #1 was running permanent wire through a conduit when he contacted an energized conductor. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305414385 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |