Accident Summary Nr: 200352771 - Employee dies of apparent heat stroke while working in field
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305731408 | 10/23/2002 | 0132 | 111910 | Willie Johnson |
Abstract: On July 31, 2002, Employee #1, a farm worker, drove his own vehicle to a tobacco field to begin work. He was topping tobacco plants when he apparently suffered from heat stroke and collapsed. Employee #1 was killed. He was working alone at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305731408 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |