Accident Summary Nr: 200352417 - One employee killed, one injured in farm explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305405813 | 04/24/2002 | 0161 | 0 | Bailey Farms, Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were farm workers and were handling a pesticide cylinder. The cylinder contained 66 percent methyl bromide and 33 percent of chloropicrin and was rated to 200 psi. The cylinder was connected to a compressed gas cylinder full of nitrogen gas that was rated to 2500 psi. The pesticide cylinder detonated. Employee #1 was injured but there is no injury line. Employee #2 was killed in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305405813 | Fatality | Puncture | Farm workers |