Accident Summary Nr: 200352185 - Demolition Employee Killed When Crushed by Load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304744105 | 11/02/2001 | 1795 | 0 | D. H. Griffin Wrecking Company,Inc. |
Abstract: On November 2, 2001, Employee #1 and coworkers were in process of lifting a 44,000 pound concrete slab that had been part of a bridge that was being demolished. The slab was being lifted by a crane while Employee #1 and another worker were underneath the slab, on a barge, cutting rebar and concrete with an oxygen assisted magnesium lance. The load had been lifted several times to break it loose from the pilings underneath the bridge. When the concrete slab was lowered back into its position on the pilings, slack was created in the wire rope basket hitch/sling, which was not noticed by the signalman or workers underneath the slab. At the same time, Employee #1 positioned his head and body under the load to cut the last piece of rebar and concrete. Due to the slack in the wire rope hitch/sling, after the rebar and concrete were cut, the load broke loose and dropped/rolled in the sling causing the concrete slab to strike, pin and crush Employee #1's head. When other workers heard the slab "pop and bang" and noticed no response from the location of Employee #1, the crane signalman gave signal for the crane operator to lift the load. When the load was lifted, Employee #1's body fell into the river, and was later retrieved by coworkers. Coworkers also called 911
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Demolition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304744105 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |