Accident Summary Nr: 200351211 - One killed, one burned when primer vapors explode
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302874334 | 11/22/1999 | 1799 | 0 | R L Dresser Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and two coworkers were applying C1010 primer to a gym floor. There were two Vulcan industrial gas stoves in the room next to the gym, and the stoves had a total of twelve pilot lights. The vapors from the primer apparently reached the open flames of the pilot lights and ignited, resulting in an explosion and flashover. Employee #1 sustained fatal burns and one coworker suffered first- and second-degree burns over 20 to 30 percent of his body.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302874334 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |