Accident Summary Nr: 200350908 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CABLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302349261 | 07/23/1998 | 1623 | 0 | State Wide C.A.T.V. Inc. |
Abstract: A cable television line worker was installing a cable television line. He was not wearing rubber insulating gloves. The line he was handling contacted an overhead power line, electrocuting the employee.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302349261 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |