Accident Summary Nr: 200350890 - Two firefighters killed in warehouse fire

Accident Summary Nr: 200350890 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 11/06/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30235563111/06/199850150Wayne Auto Salvage, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were volunteer firemen who responded to a fire in an auto parts warehouse. Apparently, a welder was working in the southwest corner of the warehouse when a fire erupted and ignited some packaging materials and auto parts. Employees #1 and #2 died of burns sustained in fighting the blaze.

Keywords: BURN, FIREFIGHTER, WAREHOUSE, FIRE, WELDING, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302355631 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 302355631 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported