Accident Summary Nr: 200350387 - Employee killed when crushed by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301789590 | 08/20/1997 | 2411 | 0 | J & B Logging And Timber Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was manually felling a 75 ft tall oak tree. The tree rotated toward him, kicked back, and fell on top of him. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301789590 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |