Accident Summary Nr: 200350247 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300265428 | 02/18/1997 | 2411 | 0 | Crowder Logging Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were part of a logging crew harvesting timber that had been damaged by a storm. Many of the trees were already on the ground, and a skidder was being used to move them around so that Employee #1 could reach them with a chain saw to limb the tops. He was bent over a downed tree, facing the opposite direction, when another tree fell over and struck him on the back of the head. Employee #1 was killed. The tree that fell was rotten at the base, and it had two gouge marks made by the blade of the skidder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300265428 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |