Accident Summary Nr: 200340925 - Well Drilling Rig Worker's Toes Are Crushed, Later Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313178857 | 10/13/2010 | 1781 | 237110 | H2o Well Drilling And Pump Service | 
Abstract: On September 15, 2010, an employee was working as a helper on an Ingersoll Rand Model Number T2W/A2000 water well drilling rig, with Serial Number serial 6208. The employee placed his foot inside a servicing and maintenance window on an enclosed drilling cylinder. A drum lowered as the hydraulic drilling ram raised and came into contact with the employee's foot, crushing all five toes. The owner of the company, who was the drilling rig operator, saw the employee moving toward the enclosed section and stopped the ram before the employee's foot was amputated. The employee's toes were severely damaged; all five were amputated later at the hospital. The employee was not wearing safety shoes at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 5 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 313178857 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Other | 