Accident Summary Nr: 200340883 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313178444 | 08/09/2010 | 4911 | 221122 | North Central Power Company, Inc. | 
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on August 8, 2010, Employee #1, a 44-year-old lead lineman employed by a power company in Radisson, WI, was part of a two-person crew that had been dispatched to a rural area to repair electrical lines damaged during the prior night's storm. The crew had stopped at a fuse pole located near the East Fork substation in Winter, WI. They looked from a distance to determine if the fuse link was still in place, and the two employees agreed that the fusible link appeared to be open. The crew then proceeded to the site of the downed power lines. Employee #1 had climbed the pole, while the other lineman was working from the ground to untangle the electrical lines. While on the power pole, Employee #1 was electrocuted and killed when he contacted a 7,200-volt single-phase two-strand power line that was providing power to a step down transformer at a rural residence. The fusible link was still in place and created a closed circuit. The power lines were not deenergized, tested, and grounded. Neither employee was wearing protective gloves and sleeves, as required when working with energized, high-voltage lines.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313178444 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | 