Accident Summary Nr: 200340461 - Trench Collapse Kills Employee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300254398 | 10/31/2003 | 1794 | 238910 | Branstiter Transportation, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:10 p.m. on October 1, 2003, Employee #1, the company president, and a coworker were installing water and sewer services to a house which the company had relocated approximately one year prior to this accident. The coworker, who was also the backhoe operator, excavated a trench between the house and the inside of a sidewalk located at the street edge. The trench had an average depth of approximately 6 ft, with vertical walls and the excavated soil was placed at the trench edges. Trench width was approximately 30 in., equivalent to one bucket wide. Employee #1 entered the trench at the sidewalk or street side, and commenced hand digging to locate the existing water and sewer lines at the locate marks. Employee #1 was unsuccessful in locating the lines and stepped back in the trench so the backhoe could clear away more soil. This procedure went on approximately four times. As the Employee #1 stepped back in the trench for the final time, the trench wall collapsed, pinning him against the opposite trench wall, and crushing him. Employee #1 was removed from the cave-in site and taken to the hospital but died later that day. Neither employee had any formal trenching or excavation training.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300254398 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |