Accident Summary Nr: 200340412 - Employee 's Finger Amputated While Replacing Guard On Roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300252673 | 08/08/2002 | 3086 | 0 | Pactiv Corporation |
Abstract: On July 23, 2002, Employee #1 was replacing the guard on an anilox and print roller when his finger slipped into the nip point. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for her injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300252673 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |