Accident Summary Nr: 200340057 - Employee injured when caught between baler rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106052749 | 02/25/1999 | 2429 | 0 | American Excelsior Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was between the rollers of an 8 ft baler while an electrician was completing service work on the main power control box. The electrician had locked out the entire 480-volt main power line. When he reenergized it, the baler's PLC (programmable logic controller) rebooted and went to its 'start' or 'ready' position, which included the rollers being down or closed. Employee #1's back was to the upper roller and he did not see it lowering until he became caught and was crushed between the rollers. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. Employee #1 had not unplugged or locked out the baler before getting between the rollers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106052749 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |