Accident Summary Nr: 200332385 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Skid Steer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314777632 | 09/16/2010 | 7699 | 811310 | Clark'S Heavy Equipment & Oil Field Service |
Abstract: On September 14, 2010, Employee #1, a mechanic of Clark's Heavy Equipment & Oil Field Service, was working alone on the hydraulic system of a New Holland L783 skid steer. The carriage and lift arms were in an elevated position, without the safety pins in place. When the hydraulic pressure released, the lift arms and carriage came down and crushed the mechanic against the front frame of the skid steer, which resulted in his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314777632 | Fatality | Other | Automobile mechanics |