Accident Summary Nr: 200332286 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Object
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314171885 | 04/06/2010 | 4212 | 484110 | Black Hills Trucking |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on April 5th, 2010, Employee #1 was installing floor decking on the rig floor during rigging-up operations. While Employee #1 and a coworker were engaged in this activity, the drilling contractor was hoisting a 2.125-inch, 228-foot cable, known as a "bridal", and the equalizer into the derrick to be secured to the cross section of the derrick. The rigging used to hoist the bridal assembly failed and the load fell. The load fell approximately 120 feet to the rig floor. Employee #1 was crushed and killed by the falling load.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314171885 | Fatality | Other |