Accident Summary Nr: 200332070 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Floor Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312174451 | 05/27/2008 | 1796 | 238290 | Industrial Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 26, 2008, Employee #1 was unloading material from a wheeled cart located over a floor opening. He was wearing a full body harness, but was not attached to a retractable lanyard located overhead. As he stepped onto the wheeled cart to remove material, the cart rolled forward and he lost his balance. He fell through the floor opening and landed on the concrete floor approximately 70 feet below. He sustained multiple injuries and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 11 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312174451 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 70 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |