Accident Summary Nr: 200331874 - Employee Is Killed When Grain Elevator Falls Onto Track Hoe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310807177 | 03/06/2007 | 1795 | 238910 | Scherbenske & Son, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:18 a.m. on March 6, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were tearing down an 80-foot high wooden grain elevator. The coworker, a foreman, began demolition on the south side of the elevator by using a track hoe. He was tearing out the lower portion of the elevator as high as the piece of equipment could reach and into the structure approximately one-third the depth of the elevator. After tearing down what he could with the track hoe, he climbed into a crane equipped with a wrecking ball and began to demolish the upper portion of the south wall of the elevator. At that time, Employee #1 climbed into the track hoe and began to tear out the lower portion of the elevator as high as the piece of equipment could reach on the north side of the elevator. Employee #1 had cut into the elevator approximately one-third of the depth, while the coworker was working on the south side with the crane and wrecking ball. The elevator fell onto the track hoe, and Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 8 | 80 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310807177 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |