Accident Summary Nr: 200331361 - Employee is killed in fall through roof insulation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102764354 | 07/24/2003 | 1541 | 236220 | Hansen-Rice, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was fastening down roof sheathing when he disconnected from his retractable lanyard to retrieve more fastening screws. As he walked toward the leading edge, he stepped on a piece of roof sheathing that had not been screwed down. The sheathing slid forward and he stepped onto the roof insulation. He fell through the roof insulation approximately 28 feet to the ground and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 102764354 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |