Accident Summary Nr: 200331304 - Employee struck by lift carriage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102764487 | 05/14/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Mc Roofing |
Abstract: On May 14, 2003, an employee was standing in close proximity to an all terrain forklift being operated on wet soft ground when the forklift tipped on its side. The employee was struck by the lifting carriage and suffered a compound fracture of the right lower leg and deep laceration across the chest.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 102764487 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |