Accident Summary Nr: 200331270 - Employee killed when lifting chain broke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304208275 | 05/01/2003 | 1381 | 213111 | Stride Well Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 30, 2003, Employee #1 was raising a catwalk with a lifting chain. He used his body to pull down on one end of the uneven load when the lifting chain broke and fell on him. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304208275 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |