Accident Summary Nr: 200330918 - Employee Killed In Fall From Broadcast Tower

Accident Summary Nr: 200330918 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 04/02/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30420339104/03/200216230Tim'S Tower Service, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a project that consisted of structurally upgrading an 1199-ft broadcasting tower. Employee #1 and a coworker were working on the tower. The anchorage point where Employee #1 was tied off released and Employee #1 fell approximately 75 ft. First aid and basic life support was administered by coworkers, but Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the accident scene.

Keywords: ANCHOR, COMMUNICATION TOWER, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TIE-OFF, TOWER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 1199 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304203391 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 75 feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)