Accident Summary Nr: 200330132 - FELL FROM TRAILER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113330377 | 02/19/1997 | 2048 | 0 | Gta Feeds - Division Of Harvest States |
Abstract: A truck driver for a feed company had pulled his tractor-trailer up to the feed bins so that it could be loaded. When the drivers at this facility loaded from the north-side bins, they had to climb onto the edges of their trailers to open the bins and load their trailers. (The south-side bins had catwalks on which the drivers could stand.) While standing on the edge of the trailer, a driver was exposed to falling into the open trailer bed or onto the ground. The truck driver climbed onto his trailer to open the bin and tap it with a hammer to free the grain. He was about 3.4 meters (11.25 feet) above the ground. He fell off the trailer and landed on the left side of his head and shoulder. Coworkers called for emergency medical services, which arrived very quickly as they were only a few blocks away. The employee was transported to a hospital where he died of severe head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113330377 | Fatality | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy |