Accident Summary Nr: 200272052 - Truck Driver Suffers from Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312890726 | 12/29/2009 | 4231 | 488490 | Usf Holland Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:20 a.m. on December 29, 2009, a truck driver with USF Holland, Inc. for several years, had backed a trailer up to a loading dock and then worked inside the building in the dock area loading and unloading the trailer. The employee finished working the dock and went to the driver seat of the cab, attached to the trailer, to prepare to depart. A fire started in the cab of the truck and was noticed by another worker. Firefighters were called and found the driver dead in the burned tractor-trailer. According to the coroner, the driver died of a heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312890726 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |