Accident Summary Nr: 200272029 - Employee Dies after Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312890007 | 11/12/2009 | 2844 | 325620 | Combe Laboratories, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 p.m. on October 27, 2009, Employee #1, a line service operator with Combe Laboratories, Inc., passed out while looking up at a conveyor line. He fell backwards and his head struck the concrete floor. Employee #1 was transported to Carle Hospital, where died on November 8, 2009. His death was caused by craniocerebral injuries from the fall, with contributing factors of hypertensive cardiovascular disease and end stage renal failure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312890007 | Occupation not reported |