Accident Summary Nr: 200271732 - EMPLOYEE DIES of injuries after fall from loader bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310796768 | 06/20/2007 | 1623 | 237130 | M B Contract Telephone Company, Inc. | 
Abstract: At approximately 4:10 p.m. on June 6, 2007, Employee #1 and coworkers were on day 6 of a 13-day process to bury 18,000 ft of fiber optic cable for the telephone company. Employee #1 and a coworker were using a Case loader/backhoe, model 580 Super L, PIN JJG0274582, to move a 4 ft square road construction sign. Employee #1 put the construction sign in the bucket of the loader and then got in the bucket to move the sign down the road between 500 and 600 ft. The coworker was driving the vehicle when Employee #1 fell approximately 2 ft from the bucket of the loader, striking his head on the pavement. He was transported to the hospital, where he died the following day due to head injuries sustained in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 310796768 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment)  | 