Accident Summary Nr: 200271567 - Two Employees Killed When Exposed to Hydrogen Sulfide Gas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308572239 | 05/22/2006 | 1781 | 237110 | Lynnea Dowell Dba Shadow Manufacturing |
Abstract: On May 19, 2006, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working at a private residence. Employees #1 and #2 were irrigating a well to determine why the well was not producing the required amount of pressure to irrigate the homeowner's yard. While they were working, Employee #2 walked up to a 8-ft by 8-ft concrete pit, where the well was located, and noticed Employee #1 lying face down in the standing water at the bottom of the pit. Employee #2 ran to his truck to retrieve a cell phone, threw his phone to a coworker standing nearby, and asked him to call emergency personnel. Meanwhile, Employee #2 climbed down a ladder to enter the pit to assist Employee #1. As soon as Employee #2 head was level with the ground he was also overcome and fell on top of Employee #1 in the bottom of the pit. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were killed by exposure to by hydrogen sulfide gas.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308572239 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
| 2 | 308572239 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |