Accident Summary Nr: 200271526 - Three Employees Are Burned in Fire and Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308568484 | 08/25/2005 | 5984 | 454312 | Hicksgas Gifford Inc, Dba Pekin Hicksgas |
Abstract: On August 25, 2005, Employees #1, #2 and #3 were filling 30 lb cylinders, three at a time, in the vertical position using scales along with having the bleeder valve open to vent to atmosphere. After filling approximately 70-80 cylinders, a fire and explosion occurred. Employee #1 was in the bed of the transport truck loading the filled cylinders; Employees #2 and #3 were inside the fill house filling cylinders when the fire and explosion occurred. All three employees were able to escape from the filling area with varying degrees of burns. All three employee were hospitalized and treated for burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308568484 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, light | ||
| 2 | 308568484 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, light | ||
| 3 | 308568484 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |