Accident Summary Nr: 200271468 - Employee Mixing Chemicals Is Killed in Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308567619 | 06/09/2005 | 2844 | 325620 | Conair Corporation |
Abstract: On June 8, 2005, Employee #1 was working in the alcohol room of her company as a compounder. She was adding ingredients to a fiberglass tank to make a new company product, American Classic Light Hold hairspray. The ingredients, mostly proprietary, included Specially Denatured Alcohol 40B, Amp-95, Balance 47, Resyn 28-2930, Silsoft ME-5, Uvinul MS-40, Monawet MO-75E, DL-panthenol, Fragrance YE-27, and de-ionized water. Because the batch recipe called for 14,634 pounds of ethyl alcohol (the "Specially Denatured Alcohol 40B"), the procedure was to be carried out under the firm's process safety management. The ethyl alcohol was the only flammable liquid in the batch recipe. The recipe, prepared by a company chemist, called for the product to be mixed in a stainless steel tank. Employee #1 had asked company officials if she could mix the product in a fiberglass tank in the alcohol room, and the officials gave their approval. As Employee #1 combined the ingredients, an explosion occurred, and Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308567619 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Mixing and blending machine operators |