Accident Summary Nr: 200271369 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Steel Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308566629 | 04/18/2005 | 1796 | 238290 | Equipment Resale, Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were moving a steel component of the spray painting system being installed. One employee was operating the crane traveling with the component. Employee #1 jumped on the outside of the crane and was riding next to the cab. The crane boom struck a steel beam attached to two steel columns anchored to the floor. The column anchors were pulled from the floor as the beam and columns fell. The beam struck the Employee #1 resulting in his death. The beam also smashed the cab of the crane, however, the other employee escaped with no injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 17 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308566629 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |