Accident Summary Nr: 200271179 - Employee died after being crushed by falling mower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305889503 | 04/15/2003 | 7992 | 713910 | Bent Tree Corporation Dba Bent Tree Golf Course |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 12, 2003, Employee #1 was working on a golf course mower. The mower had been raised about 4 feet on a scissor lift to access to the under side of the mower deck. The mower rolled off the front of the lift and the employee was pinned between the mower deck and the floor. He was hospitalized and died 2 days later from internal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305889503 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |