Accident Summary Nr: 200270130 - Employees became ill after entering seed corn field
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300213691 | 07/29/1996 | 0115 | 0 | Pioneer Hybrid Intl, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 29, 1996, Employees #1 through #5 and six coworkers, all of Pioneer Hi-Bred International reported to their duty station near Forest City, IL. The workers entered seed corn field #723 and began detasseling the corn. Within 15 minutes, they were all forced to leave the field because of sickness. Not all of the workers were affected in the same way, but all showed some signs of illness. All eleven were taken to a neighboring home, washed, and then transported to the Pekin hospital for treatment. Employees #1 through #5, who ranged in age from 12 to 16 years, were admitted for further observation. Bulk samples were obtained by the CSHO, as well as by the Illinois Department of Agriculture, the IEPE, and the Daily Analytical Laboratories for Pioneer. The samples, which included plant materials, soil, ground water, well water, and clothing, were analyzed by the laboratories for propiconazole and permethrin, at a minimum. General pesticide scans were also performed by IDOAG and IEPA. Biological samples were taken by Pekin Hospital at the time the patients were admitted and forwarded to Oregon State University, which runs the EPA pesticide hotline. These samples were also analyzed for propiconazole and permethrin, as well as for aromatic solvents, petroleum distillates, and organophosphate pesticide metabolites. Both environmental samples and biological samples yielded either no levels or minute levels of the analyzed constituents. The minute levels were expected in some of the samples due to the application of the chemical to the field 36 hours prior to entry.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300213691 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 300213691 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 300213691 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 300213691 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 300213691 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |