Accident Summary Nr: 200270122 - Employee dies of asphyxia when buried in grain
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300214905 | 11/14/1996 | 4221 | 0 | Kentland Elevator & Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 13, 1996, Employee #1 entered a grain storage structure. He was standing approximately 8 ft deep in corn, using a grain vacuum system to remove corn from around a bulkhead across the doorway. Employee #1 was vacuuming the material near his feet, when he apparently became trapped. The grain vacuum continued to remove the corn, causing him to sink further into the grain until he was buried. Employee #1 died of asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300214905 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |