Accident Summary Nr: 200264364 - Employee Strikes Head in Fall from Attic, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316070077 | 01/17/2012 | 7261 | 812210 | Roller Swift Funeral Homes |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on January 2, 2012, Employee #1 and a coworker were storing packed Christmas decorations into an attic space above a storage room. Employee #1 pulled the attic door located on the ceiling down and unfolded a fixed ladder into position for use. The coworker retrieved a box of Christmas decorations as Employee #1 stood on the fourth step of the fixed ladder. The coworker handed the box of Christmas decorations to Employee #1 to place into the attic space. As Employee #1 was lifting the box for placement, he fell backwards hitting his head on the floor. Employee #1 was taken to Memphis Regional Hospital, where he died on January 13, 2012.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316070077 | Fatality | Fracture | Funeral directors |