Accident Summary Nr: 200264281 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Contacted by Metal Torch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315655118 | 07/26/2011 | 3743 | 336510 | American Railcar Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 25, 201, an Employee working for Tenneco-Walker Manufacturing Co. was working inside the shell of a rail car and cutting holes with a mechanized torch, when he sustained a fatal electric shock to his right hand when he came in contacted the metal frame of the torch assembly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315655118 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |