Accident Summary Nr: 200263994 - Employee Is Engulfed by Grain and Dies from Asphyxia
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314737073 | 08/31/2010 | 2044 | 311212 | Producers Rice Mill, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 31, 2010, Employee #1 and two coworkers were sitting at the bottom of an approximately 35 ft high rice pile. Employee #1 departed from the area and went around to the front of the rice pile. She was seen sitting on a bucket in front of the rice pile and watching rice fall from the overhead auger. Later on, the coworkers went to locate her, but could not find her. They saw what was thought to be paper approximately 10 ft up the rice pile. The coworker climbed the pile and saw that it was Employee #1's hand. Employee #1 had become engulfed by the rice. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. She was excavated from the pile, but was unable to be retrieved via cardiopulmonary resuscitation. When medical personnel arrived, they took over the CPR. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital where she was pronounced dead as a result of asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314737073 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |