Accident Summary Nr: 200263192 - Employee Is Struck by Cement Mixer Lid , Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310831649 | 05/09/2007 | 1742 | 238310 | John Carr, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 30, 2007, an employee was dumping dirty water from a cement mixer when the lid on the mixer fell and struck the top of the employee's head. The employee was not wearing any head protection. He continued working that day up to another three weeks. On the last day of that third week, the employee passed out and had to be transported to a nearby hospital. The employee died on April 15, two days after being admitted. The employee died due to brain aneurysm rupture.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310831649 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |