Accident Summary Nr: 200263135 - Worker Dies after Receiving Burns over 60 Percent of Body
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310513361 | 01/29/2007 | 4213 | 484121 | Asphalt Transport, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 11, 2007, an independent lease truck driver was at Lion Oil Co. terminal filling his tanker with carbon black oil. The truck driver was dispensing the oil into the top of his tanker, when he noticed his vent flap was stuck due to asphalt build-up. The truck driver retrieved a portable torch from his truck and proceeded back to the top of the tanker, where he attempted to burn away the asphalt to free the vent flap. The asphalt and vapors ignited, burning the employee over 60 percent of his body. The employee was hospitalized and died on January 28.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310513361 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |