Accident Summary Nr: 200262848 - Employee Dies after Pressurized Pipe Failure

Accident Summary Nr: 200262848 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 05/03/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30994634105/04/20061711238910Klaasmeyer Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: On May 3, 2006, Employee #1 was in a trench (approximately 37 in. deep and 44 to 46 in. wide), digging dirt from around a 10-in.-diameter PVC water pipeline to locate a water leak. The pipeline was pressurized to approximately 125-130 psi with compressed air. When a section of the pipe failed, Employee #1 was blown from the trench onto the upper ground surface approximately 24 ft. away. He died in an ambulance, while being transported to a nearby hospital.

Keywords: LEAK, AIR PRESSURE, EXCAVATION, REPAIR, TRENCH, ABRASION, PIPELINE, PIPE, PRESSURE RELEASE, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309946341 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Other