Accident Summary Nr: 200262285 - Employee Dies When Crushed Between Column And Lift Basket

Accident Summary Nr: 200262285 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 02/09/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30722345302/10/20043993339950Tri-Sign, Inc.

Abstract: Employee # 1 and a coworker were engaged in a sign repair. The coworker and Employee # 1 rode the lift basket approximately 20 ft from ground level to the face of the sign. The coworker got out of the basket after they opened the face of the sign and climbed onto the platform of the sign's face. The coworker noticed that some of the sockets for the lamps they were replacing were burnt out and needed to be replaced. The coworker said the sockets were too high for him to reach, and he and Employee # 1 decided to raise the basket up in front of the face of the sign and he, the coworker, would stand on the rim of the basket and be able to reach the burnt-out sockets. Employee # 1 was moving the boom and basket to the left to position the basket in front of the face of the sign when the control for the left and right movement of the boom became stuck and the boom continued to move out of control under the sign and binding against the column and face of the sign. Employee #1 tried to regain control of the boom's movement but was not successful. Employee # 1 became caught between the column post, sign and the lift basket on the mobile boon crane that was being used. Employee #1 was taken to the local hospital and later died from a ruptured artery in his heart.

Keywords: HEART, BOOM TRUCK, REPAIR, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, RUPTURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ARTERY, ADVERTISING SIGN, AERIAL LIFT, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307223453 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported