Accident Summary Nr: 200261683 - Three employees killed in fall from communication tower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304823198 | 01/03/2002 | 1623 | 0 | All States Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:40 p.m. on January 2, 2002, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were being hoisted up an approximately 400-foot Alltel telecommunication tower by a 0.875-inch, 3-strand manila rope to replace a guy at the 390-foot level and to reinforce the tower by adding 0.375-inch by 3-inch bar plates to the tower legs. When the employees reached approximately the 100-foot level, the rope broke and the employees fell to the ground. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 400 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304823198 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 100 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Fall, other |
||
2 | 304823198 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 100 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Fall, other |
||
3 | 304823198 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 100 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Fall, other |